Privacy Notice and Cookies

Neath Port Talbot Council for Voluntary Service Privacy Notice

Introduction

Neath Port Talbot Council for Voluntary Service (CVS) is a County Voluntary Council (CVC) and is part of Third Sector Support Wales (TSSW). TSSW is a collaboration between Wales Council for Voluntary Action (WCVA) and the County Voluntary Councils (CVCs) in Wales (referred to in this notice collectively as “we” or “us”). Our shared goal is to enable the third sector and volunteers across Wales to contribute fully to individual and community well-being, now and for the future.

In order to meet this goal, we have collaborated on the development of two databases (the Databases). One is a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system, which we can use to store details of the organisations that we work with, and record any interactions between TSSW members and these organisations. We can also record contact details for people who are interested in our work, whether as individuals or on behalf of their organisations and use the CRM system to manage our communications with them.

The other database is a Volunteer Management System that enables TSSW to support the bringing together of individuals wanting to volunteer and those third sector organisations that need volunteers, in a way that improves the volunteer experience and volunteer management process. The databases are separate, but linked together.

We have developed this Privacy Notice to be as transparent as possible about the Databases, paper records and the personal information contained within them. This Privacy Notice has been written for the individuals whose personal information is contained in the Databases and in other formats (referred to in this Notice as ‘you’). We treat data privacy very seriously and comply with all aspects of the UK’s data protection legislative framework, which includes the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK’s own legislation.

What information does this privacy notice contain?

We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about:

  • what personal information is stored in the Databases and paper records
  • how and for what purposes the personal information held in the Databases is used (this is known as processing);
  • the lawful basis for such processing;
  • how and from where we collect your personal information;
  • who has access to the information contained in the Databases/paper records;
  • third parties with whom we may share your personal information;
  • how long we keep your personal information;
  • how you can manage your communication preferences; and
  • where to find out more information about your privacy rights.

Data Controller

Although the Databases are managed by WCVA, the information in the Databases is held on behalf of all the members of TSSW that is WCVA and the CVCs in Wales together. We are joint data controllers of the personal information contained in the databases. We have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) that governs our relationship in connection with the Databases.

Each of the organisations that has signed up to the MoU has appointed a contact who is responsible for the Databases. For Neath Port Talbot CVS, the contact is Tony Potts, Deputy Director.

Neath Port Talbot CVS is the data controller for paper records.

Categories of Personal Information

The following categories of personal information are held in the Databases/paper records:

  • first and last name
  • your preferred salutation
  • any honours that you have
  • organisation
  • job title
  • contact address(es)
  • contact email addresses(es)
  • contact telephone number(s)
  • emergency contact number(s) – volunteers only
  • date of birth – volunteers only
  • details relevant to your search for volunteering opportunities
  • details of your interests in the third sector and communication preferences
  • your language preference (Welsh or English)
  • We also keep details of your gender, racial or ethnic origin and physical or mental health or condition, if you have provided these to us voluntarily.

What is the Personal Information Used For?

The main purposes of the Databases and any paper records are to enable us to manage our communications with people and organisations that wish to hear from us. Using the personal information in the databases and paper records, we can send communications that we think will be of interest to you by email, phone, SMS, post, social media and other digital channels. The use of the shared central Databases avoids unnecessary duplication. The Databases also have a facility which enable you to manage the communications you receive more effectively.

The Databases are also a tool to enable us to match volunteering opportunities with volunteers.

We can also use the Databases to provide insight and analysis to help us to continually improve the effectiveness of our communications, develop the products and services we offer our member organisations, monitor the reach of our communications and the diversity of the recipients and provide reports to funders and regulators.

Please note, except in the case of volunteers, that information about your gender, racial or ethnic origin and physical or mental health or condition will only ever be used for statistical and monitoring purposes on an anonymised basis.

If you are interested in volunteering, the Databases allow you to voluntarily provide information about specific requirements you may have arising from a physical or mental health condition.

Sources of Information

The personal information contained in the CRM system was initially imported into it from databases held separately by WCVA and the CVCs. The Volunteer Management System is an entirely new database.

The information contained in the Databases and paper records may be added to with information that has come from a variety of sources including:

  • information obtained directly from you
  • information obtained from organisations that are members of, or have an association with us – it may be that you work for one of these organisations or volunteer for them and the organisation has passed your details to us
  • information collected at events or training courses that we run
  • information that is publically available including from on-line sources and social media
  • information that is generated by us and recorded in the Databases, such as your interests and communication preferences

The Legal Basis

We will only store your personal information in the databases and in paper format where we can do so lawfully. The data protection legislative framework provides for a limited number of reasons for processing personal information.

We are relying on the following lawful bases to process general information:

  • where we have your consent
  • where our processing of your personal data is in the public interest
  • where our processing of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party and are not overridden by your privacy rights

In this case, the legitimate interests are those of WCVA and the CVCs who have signed up to the MoU who wish to communicate with interested people and organisations about their work and the services they offer. We also have the legitimate interest of wishing to share resources and work collaboratively by having effective central databases. We believe that this is also in the public interest.

Your privacy rights are protected because the Databases store only basic information about you, there is a strict protocol of who can access your personal information and you have the ability to control your communication preferences.

Paper records are securely stored with limited access.

You can also object to us storing and using your personal information at any time as outlined below.

The data protection legislative framework contains specific provisions that enable us to process information about your gender, racial or ethnic origin and physical or mental health or condition in order to monitor diversity on an anonymised basis. For volunteers, information about your physical or mental health or condition can be processed with your explicit consent.

Who can access your Personal Information?

Although the Databases are a collaboration, not all of the members of TSSW can access and use your personal information.

We have established a strict protocol, contained in the MoU, to ensure your information is only accessed and used by WCVA or a particular CVC where:

  • you have an existing relationship with the relevant TSSW member that predates the development of the Databases
  • you have consented to receiving communications from the relevant TSSW member
  • the TSSW member has a specific legitimate interest in using your information because, for example, they are running an event in the area in which you live or work

As WCVA is responsible for managing the Databases, a small number of WCVA staff can access all of the information contained in the Databases.

Information in paper records can only be accessed by Neath Port Talbot CVS staff.

Sharing your personal information with Third Parties

This section of the Privacy Notice provides details of third parties with whom we may share the personal information contained in the Databases and paper records.

The Databases are hosted by a third party called Sales Force. Although Sales Force has access to the information in the Databases in order to ensure that they are working effectively at all times, it is not permitted to use the information for any reason.

We may also run anonymised aggregated reports off the databases and share these with the Welsh Government, local authorities, health boards and the Charity Commission. These reports may also be published. However, we will not share your personal information with these bodies or give them access to the ‘raw’ data on which the reports are based. The TSSW members may appoint an external researcher to help us with this work, who would have access to the information contained in the Databases.

TSSW may also appoint an internal or external evaluator to assess the effectiveness of the Databases. The evaluator would have access to the personal information contained in the Databases, but would not be able to use any of the information.

We do not transfer personal information contained in the Databases outside the European Economic Area (EEA). None of the service providers we use to help us provide the Databases are based outside of the EEA.

Your Communication Preferences

The Databases offer us functionality that enables you to determine your communication preferences, both with regard to the format of the communication, the topic, and which organisations you would like to hear from. Please contact us on 01639 631246 or info@nptcvs.org.uk to update or amend your communications preferences at any time. Please note that it may take up to one calendar month for any changes to be processed.

 How long we will keep your personal information

The data protection legislative framework places an obligation on us to review the length of time for which we keep personal information. We are only able to keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for us to do so. We only intend to keep your information in an identifiable form in the Databases and paper records while you remain happy to keep receiving communications from us, or while you wish to be informed of volunteering opportunities. We have no current plans to delete your information.

 Individual Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the personal information held in the Databases and paper records. If you wish to exercise any of the rights, please contact Neath Port Talbot CVS in one of the ways mentioned below:

  • You have a right of access the personal information we hold about you
  • You have the right to correct any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete
  • You have the right to object to our use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you no longer want to receive communications from us, please contact us. We will stop sending you communications, but will continue to keep a record of you and your request not to hear form us.
  • You have the right to ask us to delete your information. You should be aware that if we do this, we will have no record of the fact that you have asked not to receive communications from us. It is therefore possible that you may start receiving communications from us at some point in the future, if we obtain your details from a different source.
  • Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.

Contact Details

Please contact us on 01639 631246 or info@nptcvs.org.uk

 How to Complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern: https://ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2018. We keep this Privacy Notice under regular

review and may change it from time-to-time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We would encourage you to check this Privacy Notice for any changes on a regular basis.

List of TSSW Members

Association of Voluntary Organisations in Wrexham

Bridgend Association of Voluntary Organisations

Cardiff Third Sector Council

Carmarthenshire Association of Voluntary Services

Ceredigion Association of Voluntary Organisations

Community and Voluntary Support Conwy

Denbighshire Voluntary Services Council

Flintshire Local Voluntary Council

Glamorgan Voluntary Services   (Vale of Glamorgan)

Gwent Association of Voluntary Organisations

Interlink (Rhondda Cynon Taff)

Mantell Gwynedd

Medrwn Mon (Isle of Anglesey)

Neath Port Talbot Council for Voluntary Services

Pembrokeshire Association of Voluntary Services

Powys Association of Voluntary Organisations

Swansea Council for Voluntary Service

Torfaen Voluntary Alliance

Voluntary Action Merthyr Tydfil

Wales Council for Voluntary Action

What is a cookie?

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you are unsure what cookies are, how you can control them or delete them, we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.
Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

The information below describes the cookies that we use on our site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)
The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide (www.international-chamber.co.uk). All the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like e-commerce, cannot be provided.

Internet-Explorer-Cookies

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To learn more about Facebook cookies, visit https://www.facebook.com/help/?page=176591669064814

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Social buttons

On many of the pages on our site you will find ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Google +1 and  Facebook ‘Like’. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of Neath Port Talbot CVS. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on Neath Port Talbot CVS site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting  Neath Port Talbot CVS, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.